Transform your

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook




 

Privacy Statement


Introduction


This web site is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering with us.

What Information Do We Collect?


The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to make you a registered subscriber, we may collect details such as your name, address, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers and other issues relevant to your subscription. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person.

How We Use Your Personal Information


We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

    To facilitate your access to our website, products and services
    To conduct marketing activities.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our service and what there interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties


We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as data processing companies (including operators of global distribution systems and payment clearing houses) for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

    Provide email services
    Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose fo which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & Correction of Information About You


We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving Your Concerns


If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Statement


We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.tangibleresults.com.au, so please visit this page periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.